Skip to main content

4 posts tagged with "Bombora"

View All Tags

9 Best Bombora Alternatives 2026: From $99/mo Intent Data to Enterprise ABM

ยท 8 min read
Sunder Iyer
Founder, marketbetter.ai

Bombora pioneered consent-based B2B intent data with their Data Co-op of 5,000+ publisher websites. But at $30,000+ per year for company-level data only โ€” with no email, dialer, or execution tools included โ€” many teams are looking for alternatives that deliver more value per dollar.

Whether you need cheaper intent data, person-level identification, or a complete SDR platform that includes signals AND execution, here are the 9 best Bombora alternatives for 2026.

Why Teams Leave Bomboraโ€‹

Before diving into alternatives, here's what drives the search:

  1. Price: $30K-$100K/year for intent data alone, before you buy execution tools
  2. Company-level only: No individual contact identification
  3. Weekly refresh: Not real-time โ€” competitors can engage before you
  4. Stack complexity: Need 3-5 additional tools to act on the data
  5. ROI pressure: Hard to justify $30K+ for a weekly report when cheaper alternatives exist

1. MarketBetter โ€” Best All-in-One Alternative (Signals + Execution)โ€‹

Starting Price: $99/user/month | G2 Rating: 4.97/5

MarketBetter isn't just an intent data tool โ€” it's a complete SDR operating system that replaces Bombora plus the 3-4 tools you need to act on intent data.

What you get:

  • Website visitor identification (company and person-level)
  • Behavioral intent signals from your own traffic
  • Hyper-personalized email automation
  • Built-in smart dialer with call recording
  • AI chatbot that engages visitors in real-time
  • Daily SDR playbook โ€” prioritized tasks, not raw data

Why it beats Bombora: MarketBetter costs $5,940/year for a 5-person SDR team. Bombora's intent data alone starts at $30,000/year โ€” and you still need email, dialer, and enrichment tools on top. MarketBetter eliminates the gap between "this company is interested" and "here's exactly what your SDR should do."

Best for: Growing B2B teams (2-20 SDRs) that need signals AND execution in one platform.

See the daily SDR playbook โ†’


2. 6sense โ€” Best Enterprise ABM Alternativeโ€‹

Starting Price: ~$60,000/year | G2 Rating: 4.1/5

6sense combines intent data from multiple sources (including Bombora's Data Co-op) with predictive analytics and ABM orchestration. Their Revenue AI platform identifies accounts across the entire buying journey.

Pros:

  • Multi-source intent data (broader coverage than Bombora alone)
  • Predictive models that identify buying stage
  • Account-based advertising built in
  • Contact-level identification available

Cons:

  • Extremely expensive ($60K-$200K+/year)
  • Complex implementation (months, not days)
  • Heavy product โ€” most teams use 20% of features
  • Still limited execution tools (no built-in dialer)

Best for: Enterprise marketing teams with dedicated ABM programs and $100K+ budgets.


3. Demandbase โ€” Best for ABM Advertisingโ€‹

Starting Price: ~$50,000/year | G2 Rating: 4.3/5

Demandbase combines intent data with account-based advertising and website personalization. Their platform excels at targeting surging accounts with display and LinkedIn ads.

Pros:

  • Strong intent data combined with advertising
  • Website personalization for target accounts
  • Good account identification accuracy
  • Comprehensive ABM analytics

Cons:

  • Enterprise pricing ($50K-$200K+/year)
  • Complex to set up and maintain
  • Advertising ROI can be hard to measure
  • No built-in dialer or email sequencing

Best for: Enterprise marketing teams running account-based advertising campaigns alongside sales.


4. ZoomInfo โ€” Best for Contact Data + Basic Intentโ€‹

Starting Price: ~$15,000/year | G2 Rating: 4.4/5

ZoomInfo is primarily a contact database but has added intent data through their acquisition of companies like EverString and their partnership with Bombora. You get contacts AND signals in one platform.

Pros:

  • Massive contact database (300M+ profiles)
  • Intent data included (powered by their network + Bombora partnership)
  • Built-in email sequencing (Engage product)
  • Chrome extension for prospecting

Cons:

  • Pricing is opaque and aggressive ($15K-$50K+/year)
  • Data quality varies by segment
  • Intent data is less granular than Bombora's native offering
  • Annual contracts with difficult cancellation
  • No smart dialer or AI chatbot

Best for: Teams that need contact data first and intent data second โ€” the reverse of Bombora's approach.


5. G2 Buyer Intent โ€” Best for Software/SaaS Companiesโ€‹

Starting Price: ~$10,000/year | G2 Rating: N/A (it IS G2)

G2's intent data comes from their review platform โ€” the world's largest software marketplace. When buyers read reviews, compare products, and research categories on G2, that activity becomes intent data for sellers.

Pros:

  • Extremely high-quality intent signals (people reading reviews are actively buying)
  • 87% precision in independent testing (vs Bombora's 81%)
  • Category-level and product-level intent
  • Direct integration with Salesforce, HubSpot, and most CRMs

Cons:

  • Only works for software/SaaS โ€” not applicable to non-software B2B
  • Limited to G2 platform activity (not the broader web)
  • Expensive for small teams
  • Company-level only (similar to Bombora)

Best for: SaaS companies selling to buyers who actively use G2 for vendor research.


6. Common Room โ€” Best for Community-Driven Intentโ€‹

Starting Price: Free (limited) / $99/user/month | G2 Rating: 4.8/5

Common Room aggregates signals from community platforms โ€” GitHub, Discord, Slack, Stack Overflow, Twitter โ€” to identify companies engaging with your brand ecosystem. It's intent data from a completely different angle than Bombora.

Pros:

  • Free tier available
  • Signals from developer/community activity
  • Person-level identification (not just company)
  • Real-time signals (not weekly)
  • Good Slack and Salesforce integrations

Cons:

  • Only useful if you have community presence
  • Limited for traditional B2B without developer audiences
  • No built-in email or dialer
  • Signal quality depends on your community size

Best for: Developer-focused companies and PLG businesses with active communities.


7. Apollo.io โ€” Best Budget Alternativeโ€‹

Starting Price: Free / $49/user/month | G2 Rating: 4.8/5

Apollo combines a large contact database with basic intent signals and built-in email sequencing. It's the closest thing to an affordable all-in-one alternative to the Bombora + enrichment + sequencing stack.

Pros:

  • Free tier with 60 monthly credits
  • Contact database + email sequencing in one tool
  • Basic intent data included at paid tiers
  • Chrome extension for LinkedIn prospecting
  • Affordable ($49-$119/user/month)

Cons:

  • Intent data is basic compared to Bombora's topic-level depth
  • Email deliverability concerns (shared IPs)
  • No built-in dialer (phone add-on costs extra)
  • Data accuracy varies for niche industries

Best for: Small teams and startups that need basic signals + outreach on a budget under $5K/year.


8. Clearbit (HubSpot) โ€” Best for HubSpot Ecosystemโ€‹

Starting Price: Included with HubSpot Marketing Hub | G2 Rating: 4.4/5

Clearbit was acquired by HubSpot and now provides intent data, enrichment, and visitor identification natively within the HubSpot ecosystem. If you're already on HubSpot, you may already have access.

Pros:

  • Native HubSpot integration (no separate tool)
  • Real-time enrichment and visitor identification
  • Company and person-level data
  • Included with HubSpot Marketing Hub plans

Cons:

  • Only available through HubSpot (vendor lock-in)
  • Intent data is less comprehensive than Bombora's co-op model
  • HubSpot Marketing Hub itself can be expensive ($800-$3,600/mo)
  • Limited topic-level granularity

Best for: Companies already invested in the HubSpot ecosystem.


9. Warmly โ€” Best for Real-Time Website Intentโ€‹

Starting Price: ~$700/month | G2 Rating: 4.7/5

Warmly identifies anonymous website visitors in real-time and can trigger automated outreach (chat, email, LinkedIn) the moment a high-value visitor lands on your site. It's the anti-Bombora โ€” real-time instead of weekly, execution-focused instead of data-focused.

Pros:

  • Real-time visitor identification
  • Automated chat and email triggers
  • Person-level identification (LinkedIn matching)
  • Salesforce and HubSpot integrations

Cons:

  • Limited to your own website traffic (not the broader web)
  • Pricing scales with traffic volume
  • No built-in dialer
  • Smaller dataset than Bombora's co-op

Best for: Companies with significant website traffic that want instant engagement with high-intent visitors.


Quick Comparison Tableโ€‹

ToolStarting PriceIntent LevelExecution ToolsBest For
MarketBetter$99/user/monthCompany + personEmail, dialer, chat, playbookGrowing SDR teams
6sense~$60K/yrCompanyABM orchestration, adsEnterprise ABM
Demandbase~$50K/yrCompanyABM ads, web personalizationEnterprise advertising
ZoomInfo~$15K/yrCompanyEmail sequencingContact data + intent
G2 Buyer Intent~$10K/yrCompanyCRM alertsSaaS companies
Common RoomFree / $500/moPersonCommunity signalsDeveloper/PLG companies
ApolloFree / $49/moBasicEmail sequencingBudget teams
ClearbitWith HubSpotCompany + personHubSpot workflowsHubSpot users
Warmly~$700/moPersonChat, email triggersHigh-traffic websites

Which Alternative Should You Choose?โ€‹

If you want signals + execution in one platform: MarketBetter. The daily SDR playbook replaces the entire Bombora + ZoomInfo + Outreach + dialer stack at a fraction of the cost.

If you have an enterprise ABM budget ($100K+): 6sense or Demandbase. They're expensive, but they provide intent data + advertising orchestration for complex ABM programs.

If you need contacts first, intent second: ZoomInfo. The database is the product; intent data is the bonus.

If you're on a startup budget: Apollo (free tier) or Common Room (free tier). Neither matches Bombora's intent depth, but they cost $0 to start.


Ready to replace your entire intent-to-execution stack with one platform? Book a MarketBetter demo โ†’

Bombora Pricing 2026: Real Quotes โ€” $30K to $300K by Tier

ยท 5 min read
Sunder Iyer
Founder, marketbetter.ai

Updated August 2026 with current contract benchmarks.

Short answer: Bombora costs roughly $30,000/year at entry level, around $100,000/year for mid-market packages, and $300,000+ for enterprise deals with full Company Surge data, integrations, and audience activation. Annual contracts only โ€” no monthly plans, no free tier beyond the limited Surge report samples.

Bombora doesn't publish pricing on their website. You have to "contact sales" and sit through a discovery call before they'll tell you what their intent data costs. That's by design โ€” it lets them price based on your company size and perceived budget.

We analyzed public contract data, G2 reviews, and verified user reports to build the most complete Bombora pricing guide available. Here's what companies actually pay in 2026.

Bombora Pricing Overviewโ€‹

Bombora operates on annual contracts with custom pricing. No monthly plans exist. Here's the realistic range:

Company SizeTypical Annual CostMonthly Equivalent
Startup/Small Business (10-50 employees)$30,000+~$2,500/mo
Mid-Market (50-500 employees)$50,000-$100,000$4,200-$8,300/mo
Enterprise (500+ employees)$100,000-$300,000+$8,300-$25,000/mo

These are for Bombora's intent data alone. Not email. Not enrichment. Not dialing. Just the signal layer.

What Drives Bombora's Price Upโ€‹

Bombora's pricing is based on several variables, each of which can significantly increase your total cost:

1. Number of Intent Topicsโ€‹

Bombora tracks 13,000+ B2B topics. But you don't get all of them. Each topic (or topic cluster) you want to monitor affects your pricing.

  • Basic topics: $500-$2,000 each annually
  • Premium topics with unlimited signals: $5,000-$25,000 per topic annually

Most teams need 20-50 topics to cover their ICP's buying signals. At even the low end, that's $10,000-$100,000 just for topic access.

2. Data Volume and Refresh Frequencyโ€‹

  • Standard: Weekly Company Surge reports
  • Enhanced: More frequent updates, larger account lists
  • Enterprise: Custom refresh cadence, API access, unlimited accounts

Weekly is the default. If you want faster updates, you pay more.

3. Audience Solutions Add-Onsโ€‹

Bombora offers audience targeting for advertising platforms (LinkedIn, programmatic). These are separate line items:

  • LinkedIn audience targeting: Additional fee on top of base intent data
  • Programmatic ad audiences: Priced per campaign or CPM
  • Custom audience segments: Enterprise pricing

4. Implementation and Supportโ€‹

  • Standard onboarding: Included (limited)
  • Premium implementation: $5,000-$15,000 (dedicated success manager, custom integrations)
  • API access: Enterprise tier only, additional cost

The Hidden Costs Bombora Doesn't Mentionโ€‹

This is the part that catches buyers off guard. Bombora is an intelligence layer โ€” it requires additional tools to actually use the data:

Tool You Still NeedPurposeTypical Annual Cost
Contact enrichment (ZoomInfo, Lusha)Find WHO to contact at surging accounts$10,000-$50,000
Email sequencing (Outreach, SalesLoft)Actually send emails to those contacts$12,000-$36,000
Dialer (Nooks, Orum, Aircall)Make calls to high-intent accounts$6,000-$18,000
Chat/conversational (Drift, Qualified)Engage visitors from intent data ads$12,000-$60,000
CRM (Salesforce, HubSpot)Track all activity and pipeline$3,600-$36,000

Total realistic stack cost with Bombora: $73,600-$200,000+ per year.

Even at Bombora's cheapest tier ($30K), your total cost of acting on that data easily reaches $75K-$100K annually.

What G2 Users Say About Bombora Pricingโ€‹

Bombora has a 4.4/5 rating on G2, but pricing complaints are consistent:

"I think it is costly for a small firm to implement." โ€” G2 Verified Review

"The intent data is EXTREMELY pricey." โ€” G2 Verified Review

"Lack of high-quality company data makes Bombora almost useless. If you are trying to focus on specific industries and company sizes the Bombora database is really bad." โ€” G2 Verified Review

The precision concern is worth noting โ€” an independent test by Brixon Group found Bombora achieved 81% precision in correctly identifying actual purchase interests, compared to 92% for Echobot and 87% for G2 Buyer Intent.

Bombora vs Alternatives: Price Comparisonโ€‹

PlatformAnnual Cost (5-Person SDR Team)What's Included
Bombora$30,000-$100,000Intent data only. No enrichment, email, dialer, or chat
6sense$60,000-$150,000+Intent + ABM orchestration. No dialer, limited email
Demandbase$50,000-$200,000+Intent + ABM + ads. No dialer
ZoomInfo$15,000-$40,000Contact data + basic intent. No dialer, limited playbook
MarketBetter$5,940Visitor ID + intent signals + email + dialer + chatbot + daily playbook

MarketBetter includes visitor identification, behavioral intent signals, email automation, smart dialer, AI chatbot, and a daily SDR playbook โ€” all for $99/user/month. That's roughly 5x less than Bombora's intent data alone, and it includes the execution tools Bombora makes you buy separately.

Is Bombora Worth It?โ€‹

For enterprise teams with $100K+ budgets: Possibly yes. If you already have Salesforce, Outreach, ZoomInfo, and a dialer, Bombora's consent-based intent data adds a genuine signal layer on top of your existing stack. The Data Co-op is the largest of its kind, and topic-level granularity across 13,000+ categories is unmatched.

For teams spending under $50K on sales tools: Almost certainly no. At $30K minimum โ€” before you buy any execution tools โ€” Bombora consumes most of your budget for a weekly report that still requires 3-4 other platforms to act on.

For growing teams (2-15 SDRs): No. You need signals AND execution in one place. Bombora gives you half the equation at enterprise prices.

The Smarter Alternativeโ€‹

MarketBetter combines visitor identification, intent signals, email automation, a smart dialer, and an AI chatbot into one platform with a daily SDR playbook. Instead of buying intent data and figuring out what to do with it, your SDRs get a prioritized task list every morning.

$99/user/month. No annual contracts required. Free trial available.

See what your SDRs would do on day one โ†’

Bombora Company Surge Review 2026: Intent Data Cost, Precision, and the Gaps Nobody Mentions

ยท 16 min read
Sunder Iyer
Founder, marketbetter.ai

Last updated: August 28, 2026

Bombora is the company most B2B teams quietly rely on for third-party intent data. Founded in 2014, they built the largest consent-based Data Co-op in B2B โ€” over 5,000 publisher websites sharing anonymized browsing signals. Their Company Surge product detects when companies research topics more than usual, surfacing accounts that are heating up before they fill out a form.

That much hasn't changed. What has changed โ€” dramatically โ€” is Bombora's position in the market. In the twelve months since we first published this review, Bombora shipped its intent signals natively into HubSpot (in beta as of the week of August 17, 2026, with no Bombora account required), took its real-time Visitor Insights product to general availability, pushed its audiences onto Reddit, acquired an AI data company, and grew its taxonomy past 20,000 topics. The standalone $30K data feed of 2024 is becoming something different: a signal layer that increasingly ships inside other platforms.

So the 2026 question isn't just "is Bombora's data good?" (it is). It's "should you still pay Bombora directly, get Bombora signals for free-ish through HubSpot, or route the same budget into a signal-based SDR routing system layered on a smaller intent stack?" We pulled the G2 reviews, the independent precision tests, the Bombora pricing math, and the 2026 product announcements to answer that.

Bombora at a Glance (Late 2026)โ€‹

DetailInfo
Founded2014
HeadquartersNew York, NY (operations in Reno, NV)
G2 Rating4.4/5 (150+ reviews)
Primary ProductCompany Surge (intent data)
Median Contract~$25,000/year (Vendr, based on 35 purchases)
Typical Range$25K entry โ†’ $250K+ enterprise
Data Source5,000+ B2B publisher co-op (consent-based)
Intent Topics20,100+ B2B categories (up ~11% YoY)
Data LevelCompany-level (person-level via Visitor Insights on your own site)
ContractAnnual minimum; 10-22% discounts for multi-year
Analyst StandingForrester Wave Leader, B2B Intent Data (Q1 2025)

What Actually Changed in 2026โ€‹

If you last evaluated Bombora in 2024 or 2025, five developments should reshape your analysis.

1. Company Surge went native inside HubSpot (August 2026)โ€‹

This is the biggest strategic move Bombora has made in years. During the week of August 17, 2026, HubSpot began rolling out Company Surge signals, powered by Bombora, as a standard intent signal inside HubSpot's Buyer Intent product โ€” in beta, on the CRM company record, across Marketing Hub and Sales Hub. No Bombora account. No marketplace app. No separate contract for standard access.

When you first open Buyer Intent with Company Surge available, HubSpot auto-selects up to 12 Bombora topics for your account based on your website and existing research-intent settings. Surge scores then appear directly on company records, where they can trigger workflows, lead scoring, and list segmentation.

Read that again from a buyer's perspective: a meaningful slice of what used to cost $25,000+/year is now bundled into a CRM you may already pay for. The native version is capped (12 auto-selected topics vs. the 50+ topics on a typical direct contract, and without Audience Solutions or the API), but for a mid-market HubSpot shop that just wants "tell me which target accounts are heating up," the free-ish tier moves the goalposts. Bombora direct contracts now have to justify themselves against a subset of Bombora that costs nothing extra.

2. Visitor Insights went real-time (GA in 2026)โ€‹

Bombora's Visitor Insights โ€” a lightweight async JavaScript tag that resolves anonymous website visitors to known accounts and personas (job function, seniority, location) โ€” reached general availability with real-time capabilities in 2026. Attributes can be returned via flat file or in real time through a JavaScript API for on-site personalization.

This matters for two reasons. First, it's Bombora's answer to the "weekly refresh is too slow" criticism that has dogged Company Surge for years โ€” first-party signals from your own site now arrive in real time, even though the co-op-wide Surge reports still update weekly. Second, it puts Bombora in direct competition with Clearbit Reveal, RB2B, and Warmly on first-party visitor identification โ€” a market it previously ceded entirely. If you're comparing those tools, our Warmly and RB2B breakdowns cover the same territory.

3. The Lem0n.ai acquisition (March 2026)โ€‹

On March 25, 2026, Bombora acquired Lem0n.ai, a Turkish-Swiss AI data platform founded in 2023 by Yusuf Berkan Altun. Lem0n had raised at a roughly $8M valuation and was building an AI-powered company-data platform positioned against Crunchbase; the team is committed to stay through mid-2027. The acquisition is aimed at AI-powered data classification and enrichment โ€” a signal that Bombora knows raw topic feeds aren't enough anymore and is buying its way toward smarter, more enriched output.

4. Distribution: Reddit and LinkedIn activationโ€‹

In December 2025, Bombora audiences went live on Reddit โ€” advertisers can now activate hundreds of prebuilt firmographic segments, 6,300+ combinable B2B attributes, and over 19,000 Company Surge intent-based audiences against Reddit's 116 million daily uniques (Reddit claims reach to 61% of business decision-makers). LinkedIn activation continues to push Company Surge audiences into Campaign Manager as Matched Audiences on a weekly refresh.

For demand-gen teams, this is genuinely useful: intent-targeted paid social without exporting CSVs. For SDR teams, it changes nothing โ€” it's an advertising feature.

5. Taxonomy growth โ€” and the AI traffic questionโ€‹

Bombora's topic taxonomy passed 20,100 topics in early 2026, up roughly 11% year over year, with average per-topic URL coverage growing 1.2x versus the same period in 2025. That's the most granular intent categorization in the market โ€” you can track everything from "cloud migration" to "GDPR compliance software" to "SDR hiring."

The uncomfortable backdrop: AI summaries and LLM chat interfaces are bottlenecking traffic to the very B2B publishers Bombora's co-op depends on. Bombora's own position is that co-op diversity (5,000+ sources) protects it where single-source intent vendors will degrade. That's a reasonable argument โ€” and it's also exactly what you'd expect them to say. If publisher traffic keeps eroding through 2027, every third-party intent vendor's signal density is at risk; Bombora is simply the best-positioned of a category facing a shared headwind. It's a structural risk worth pricing into any multi-year contract.

What Bombora Does Bestโ€‹

Bombora's core differentiator remains its data collection model. Unlike competitors who buy bidstream data or scrape, Bombora's publisher network explicitly shares anonymized reader behavior. This makes their data GDPR- and CCPA-compliant by design โ€” a genuine advantage for regulated industries, and the reason Forrester called Bombora "the gold standard for account-level intent data feeds" when naming it a Leader in the Q1 2025 B2B Intent Data Wave.

Company Surge scoringโ€‹

The Surge Score compares a company's current topic research against its historical baseline. A spike from "normal" to "significantly above average" generates a high score. This baseline-relative methodology catches genuine interest shifts rather than just routine browsing โ€” still one of the more statistically honest approaches in the category.

Topic granularityโ€‹

20,100+ topics is unmatched. 6sense works with roughly 3,000; G2's intent is limited to its own review categories. If your category is niche โ€” "ephemeral Kubernetes environments," "duty drawback software" โ€” Bombora is often the only vendor with a usable topic.

Integration ecosystemโ€‹

Native integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot (now including the built-in Buyer Intent signal), Marketo, Eloqua, LinkedIn Ads, Reddit Ads, and most major CRMs and MAPs. Bombora data flows into existing workflows without custom development โ€” and increasingly, into platforms you already own.

Where Bombora Still Falls Shortโ€‹

1. Company-level only โ€” no contact data (for third-party intent)โ€‹

Still the most cited limitation. You learn that "Acme Corp is surging on cloud security" โ€” not whether it's the CTO or an intern. Visitor Insights narrows this on your own website, but for co-op intent across the broader web, you're at the account level.

G2 review: "Lack of high-quality company data makes Bombora almost useless. If you are trying to focus on specific industries and company sizes, the Bombora database is really bad."

To act on Surge signals, you still need a separate contact layer โ€” ZoomInfo, Apollo, or another of the best B2B data enrichment tools. That's an additional $10K-$50K/year, and it's why intent data without an action layer is noise.

2. Intent precision is good, not greatโ€‹

The independent Brixon Group test compared intent precision across providers:

ProviderMeasured Precision
Echobot92%
G2 Buyer Intent87%
Bombora81%

81% means roughly 1 in 5 "surging" accounts may not have genuine purchase intent. At $25K-$100K+/year, that's a real accuracy tax โ€” and a big part of why intent data fails sales teams that treat Surge scores as gospel rather than one input in a triage rubric.

3. Weekly refresh on the core productโ€‹

Company Surge reports still update weekly by default. Real-time Visitor Insights fixes this for your own site traffic, but the co-op signal โ€” the thing you're actually paying for โ€” arrives in weekly batches. In a market where competitors identify and engage website visitors within minutes, a 7-day-old surge report means the buying committee may have already shortlisted vendors before your SDR sees the account.

4. No execution layerโ€‹

Bombora tells you who's interested. It doesn't send sequences, make calls, run chat, or build an SDR task list. Every one of those requires a separate tool, contract, and integration. A realistic mid-market Year One TCO with Bombora at the center โ€” license, enrichment, implementation, API access โ€” lands between $80,000 and $170,000 before a single email goes out.

5. Pricing opacity โ€” partially undermined by their own HubSpot dealโ€‹

No published pricing, no self-serve trial, annual contracts only. G2 reviewers are blunt: "The intent data is EXTREMELY pricey." The added irony in 2026: the sales-led opacity now competes with a version of Bombora that HubSpot customers get by default. When a capped-but-free tier of your product exists inside the world's most popular mid-market CRM, "call us for pricing" gets harder to defend.

Bombora Pricing Reality (2026)โ€‹

Full breakdown in our Bombora pricing analysis, but the shape of it:

TierAnnual CostWhat You Get
HubSpot native (beta)$0 extraUp to 12 auto-selected topics, surge on CRM records
Entry direct contract$25K-$45K~50 topics, 1-2 integrations
Mid-market$60K-$120KBroader topics, Company Surge + Audience Solutions
Enterprise$250K+Custom intent, Historical Buy, global geography
API / custom integrations+$5K-$20KProgrammatic access
Digital Audiences activation+$15K-$25KAd platform activation (LinkedIn, Reddit, programmatic)

Vendr's 2026 marketplace data puts the median contract at ~$25,000/year across 35 recorded purchases. Multi-year deals discount 10-15% (24 months) to 18-22% (36 months). There is no monthly or pay-as-you-go option.

Bombora vs 6sense vs G2 Buyer Intentโ€‹

The three names on every intent shortlist, compared:

Bombora6senseG2 Buyer Intent
Data source5,000+ publisher co-opMulti-source aggregate (includes Bombora) + AI predictionsG2 review/comparison page activity
Topic coverage20,100+ topics~3,000 keywords/topicsLimited to G2 software categories
Measured precision81% (Brixon)N/A (predictive model, not tested)87% (Brixon)
Signal typeResearch surges across the webPredicted buying stageActive software evaluation
Execution layerNoneFull ABM platform (ads, orchestration)None
Typical cost$25K-$60K standalone$50K-$150K bundled$20K-$50K
Best forRaw intent feeds, niche categories, regulated industriesTeams wanting predictions + orchestration in oneSoftware vendors wanting bottom-of-funnel signals

The honest summary: G2's signal is the highest-intent (someone reading your comparison page is further along than someone reading topic content), 6sense is the most complete platform (see our 6sense review and 6sense alternatives), and Bombora is the best raw data feed โ€” which is why 6sense literally resells it. If you want the broader landscape, we maintain a ranked list of the best intent data providers.

Who Bombora Is Actually For in 2026โ€‹

Best fit:

  • Enterprise sales and marketing teams (500+ employees) with mature ABM programs and dedicated ops
  • Companies already running Salesforce + Outreach + ZoomInfo that need an intent layer with the broadest topic taxonomy
  • Regulated industries (healthcare, finance) where consent-based data collection is a hard requirement
  • Demand-gen teams activating intent audiences on LinkedIn, Reddit, and programmatic
  • Niche categories where 6sense's ~3,000 topics don't cover your market

No longer an obvious fit:

  • HubSpot-based mid-market teams โ€” try the native Company Surge signal first; it may cover 80% of your use case for $0 extra
  • Growing teams with sub-$50K tool budgets
  • Companies that need contact-level identification across the web, not just company-level
  • Teams that need real-time engagement on third-party signals
  • SDR teams that need a daily playbook, not a weekly data dump

Bombora vs the SDR Operating System Categoryโ€‹

Bombora launched in 2014, when "intent data" was the innovation. In 2026, the market has consolidated around SDR operating systems โ€” platforms that combine signals with execution. This is the signal-based selling thesis: signals only create pipeline when they arrive with a workflow attached.

CapabilityBomboraModern SDR OS (e.g., MarketBetter)
Intent signalsโœ… Best-in-class co-op dataโœ… Website visitor ID + behavioral
Contact identificationโš ๏ธ Own-site only (Visitor Insights)โœ… Person-level with enrichment
Signal freshnessโš ๏ธ Weekly (co-op) / real-time (own site)โœ… Real-time
Email automationโŒโœ… Built-in
Smart dialerโŒโœ… Built-in
AI chatbotโŒโœ… Built-in
Lead routingโŒโœ… Built-in (routing guide)
Daily SDR playbookโŒโœ… Prioritized task list
Starting price~$25,000/yr$1,188/yr (per user)

The market is moving from "buy data, build your own workflow" to "get signals and execution in one platform." Bombora's 2026 strategy โ€” embedding into HubSpot, activating on ad platforms โ€” tacitly concedes this: the standalone intent feed is becoming an ingredient, not a meal.

FAQโ€‹

Is Bombora worth it in 2026?โ€‹

For enterprises with mature ABM programs, $100K+ signal budgets, and ops teams to operationalize weekly surge data โ€” yes, it remains the best third-party intent feed available. For mid-market teams, the calculus changed in August 2026: if you're on HubSpot, test the free native Company Surge signal before signing a direct contract. If you need signals and execution, the same budget goes further on a full-stack platform.

How much does Bombora cost?โ€‹

The median contract is roughly $25,000/year (Vendr, 2026). Entry contracts run $25K-$45K, mid-market $60K-$120K, enterprise $250K+. API access adds $5K-$20K and Digital Audiences activation adds $15K-$25K. Annual contracts only, with 10-22% discounts on multi-year terms.

Is Company Surge free in HubSpot now?โ€‹

In beta as of August 2026, Company Surge ships as a standard signal inside HubSpot's Buyer Intent product at no extra cost โ€” HubSpot auto-selects up to 12 Bombora topics for your account. It's a capped tier: direct Bombora contracts include far more topics, Audience Solutions, API access, and activation options. But for basic "which accounts are heating up" use cases, it's genuinely free.

How accurate is Bombora's intent data?โ€‹

The most-cited independent test (Brixon Group) measured 81% precision โ€” behind Echobot (92%) and G2 Buyer Intent (87%). In practice that means about 1 in 5 surging accounts won't have real purchase intent, which is why surge scores should feed a triage rubric, not trigger automatic outreach.

Does Bombora provide contact-level data?โ€‹

Not for third-party intent โ€” Company Surge is company-level only. The real-time Visitor Insights product (GA 2026) resolves visitors on your own website to accounts and personas (job function, seniority, location), but for co-op signals across the web you still need a separate enrichment tool to find the right humans.

What's the difference between Bombora and 6sense?โ€‹

Bombora sells the raw intent data feed (which 6sense itself licenses); 6sense wraps multi-source intent in a predictive ABM platform with advertising and orchestration. Bombora is cheaper standalone ($25K-$60K vs $50K-$150K) and has ~7x the topic coverage; 6sense includes execution. See our full 6sense review.

What did Bombora acquire in 2026?โ€‹

Lem0n.ai, a Turkish-Swiss AI data platform, on March 25, 2026 โ€” an acqui-hire-plus-tech deal aimed at AI-powered data classification and enrichment, with the team retained through mid-2027.

Structurally, yes. As AI summaries and LLM chats absorb traffic that used to reach B2B publishers, co-op signal density comes under pressure. Bombora argues its 5,000+ source diversity insulates it better than single-source vendors โ€” probably true, but it's a category-wide headwind worth considering before signing a 36-month contract, even with the discount.

The Verdictโ€‹

Bombora in late 2026 is a stronger product than it was a year ago โ€” real-time Visitor Insights, a 20,000+ topic taxonomy, Reddit and LinkedIn activation, an AI enrichment acquisition โ€” inside a weaker standalone business case. The HubSpot embedding is great for Bombora's distribution and awkward for Bombora's direct pricing: the company just taught a huge chunk of the mid-market that a useful slice of Company Surge costs nothing.

If you're an enterprise with a mature stack and a real ABM motion, Bombora remains the gold-standard intent feed, and Forrester's Leader designation is deserved. If you're a growing team with 2-20 SDRs, the math hasn't improved: an $80K-$170K first-year stack built around a weekly, company-level, 81%-precision signal โ€” when the same signal increasingly ships free inside your CRM, and full-stack platforms deliver signals plus execution for a fraction of the cost.

Rating: 3.5/5 โ€” Best-in-class intent data with genuinely improved products in 2026, but the standalone contract is harder to justify than ever now that Bombora's own distribution strategy gives much of it away.


Looking for intent signals with built-in execution? See how MarketBetter's daily SDR playbook works โ†’

MarketBetter vs Bombora: Intent Data That Tells You What to DO [2026]

ยท 6 min read
Sunder Iyer
Founder, marketbetter.ai

MarketBetter vs Bombora comparison for B2B sales teams

Bombora pioneered B2B intent data. Their Data Co-op tracks topic-level research activity across 5,000+ business websites and delivers weekly "Company Surge" reports showing which accounts are spiking on topics relevant to your business.

The problem? Intent data alone doesn't close deals. It tells you a company is researching "cloud security" โ€” but it doesn't tell your SDR which person to call, what to say, or when to follow up. That gap between "this company is interested" and "here's exactly what your SDR should do right now" is where deals die.

MarketBetter bridges that gap. It combines visitor identification, intent signals, email automation, a smart dialer, and an AI chatbot into a single daily SDR playbook that tells reps exactly who to contact and how.

Here's how the two platforms actually compare โ€” with real pricing, honest pros and cons, and a clear verdict on which one fits your team.

What Bombora Does Well (Credit Where It's Due)โ€‹

Bombora is the gold standard in consent-based B2B intent data. Their strengths are real:

  • Massive Data Co-op: 5,000+ B2B publisher websites sharing anonymized browsing data โ€” the largest consent-based intent data network in B2B.
  • Company Surge scoring: Compares a company's current research activity against its historical baseline to detect genuine spikes in interest, not just normal browsing.
  • 13,000+ topic categories: Granular topic-level tracking from "ABM platforms" to "cloud migration" โ€” far more specific than most intent data providers.
  • Privacy-first approach: No cookies, no personal data collection, built on explicit publisher consent.
  • Deep CRM integrations: Native connectors for Salesforce, HubSpot, Marketo, Eloqua, and most major platforms.

If all you need is "which companies are researching topics relevant to us," Bombora is excellent at that.

Where Bombora Falls Shortโ€‹

Bombora's limitations are well-documented in G2 and TrustRadius reviews:

1. Company-level only โ€” no contact data. Bombora tells you "Acme Corp is researching cloud security." It doesn't tell you WHO at Acme Corp to contact. You still need a separate enrichment tool (ZoomInfo, Apollo, Lusha) to find the right person. That's an additional $10K-50K/year.

2. No execution layer. Bombora is pure intelligence โ€” it generates a list. Your SDRs still need separate tools for email sequences, phone calls, LinkedIn outreach, and follow-up tracking. Every handoff between tools creates friction and data loss.

3. Expensive for what you get. Bombora starts at $30,000/year for basic intent data. Mid-market teams typically pay $50,000-$100,000 annually. Enterprise deployments run $100,000-$300,000. And that's BEFORE you buy the tools to actually act on the data.

4. Weekly data refresh. Company Surge reports update weekly, not in real-time. By the time your SDR sees that a company was "surging" on a topic, the buying committee may have already spoken to your competitor.

5. Quality varies by vertical. G2 reviewers note: "Lack of high-quality company data makes Bombora almost useless. If you are trying to focus on specific industries and company sizes, the Bombora database is really bad." Another user called the intent data "EXTREMELY pricey."

Feature-by-Feature Comparisonโ€‹

FeatureMarketBetterBombora
Intent dataโœ… Website visitor identification + behavioral signalsโœ… Topic-level intent via Data Co-op (5,000+ sites)
Contact-level identificationโœ… Identifies individual visitors with enrichmentโŒ Company-level only
Daily SDR playbookโœ… Prioritized task list with specific actionsโŒ Weekly Surge report (raw list)
Email automationโœ… Hyper-personalized sequences built inโŒ Requires separate tool
Smart dialerโœ… Built-in with call recordingโŒ Not available
AI chatbotโœ… Engages visitors in real-timeโŒ Not available
LinkedIn outreachโœ… Multi-channel orchestrationโŒ Audience Solutions add-on (extra cost)
CRM integrationโœ… Salesforce, HubSpotโœ… Salesforce, HubSpot, Marketo, Eloqua
Data freshnessโœ… Real-time visitor identificationโš ๏ธ Weekly batch updates
Starting price$99/user/month$30,000/year ($2,500/month)
Free trialโœ… AvailableโŒ Contact sales only
G2 rating4.97/54.4/5

The Real Cost Comparisonโ€‹

This is where the math gets brutal for Bombora.

Bombora Total Cost of Ownershipโ€‹

ComponentAnnual Cost
Bombora intent data (basic)$30,000-$50,000
Contact enrichment (ZoomInfo/Apollo)$10,000-$50,000
Email sequencing tool (Outreach/SalesLoft)$12,000-$36,000
Dialer software (Nooks/Orum)$6,000-$18,000
Chat tool (Drift/Qualified)$12,000-$60,000
Total stack$70,000-$214,000/year

MarketBetter Total Cost of Ownershipโ€‹

ComponentAnnual Cost
MarketBetter (5 SDR seats)$5,940
Everything above included$0
Total$5,940/year

That's not a typo. Bombora's intent data alone costs 5x more than MarketBetter's entire platform including intent signals, email, dialer, chatbot, and daily playbook.

When to Choose Bomboraโ€‹

Be honest โ€” Bombora is the better fit if:

  • You're an enterprise with 50+ SDRs and already have Salesforce, Outreach, ZoomInfo, and a dialer. Bombora layers intent data on top of your existing stack.
  • You need ABM advertising audience targeting. Bombora's Audience Solutions for LinkedIn and programmatic ads are best-in-class.
  • You have a $100K+ sales tech budget. Bombora assumes you already own the execution tools. If you do, their intent data adds real value.
  • You operate in heavily-regulated industries where consent-based data collection is a hard requirement.

When to Choose MarketBetterโ€‹

MarketBetter is the better fit if:

  • You're a growing team (2-20 SDRs) that needs everything in one platform โ€” signals AND execution.
  • You can't afford a $70K+ tool stack. MarketBetter replaces 4-5 separate tools at a fraction of the cost.
  • Your SDRs waste time deciding who to call. The daily playbook eliminates the guesswork between signal and action.
  • Speed matters. Real-time visitor identification beats weekly batch reports when you're competing for deals.
  • You want to actually try it first. MarketBetter offers a free trial. Bombora requires a sales call and annual contract.

The Bottom Lineโ€‹

Bombora built the category of B2B intent data. Their Data Co-op is genuinely impressive, and for enterprise teams with mature tech stacks, it adds real intelligence.

But for most B2B sales teams, intent data without execution is just a more expensive way to build a list nobody calls. You need the signal AND the workflow โ€” the "who's interested" AND the "here's exactly what to do about it."

MarketBetter tells your SDRs who to contact, what to say, and when to follow up โ€” every morning. Bombora tells you which companies were interested last week and leaves the rest to you.

See the daily SDR playbook in action โ†’